X

 

 

 

 

Central Committee

The New York State Public High School Athletic Association, Inc. is administered by a Board of Directors known as the Central Committee, consisting of four representatives from each of the 11 sections. Each section has a CSO (Chief School Officer), a Principal representative, a female sports representative and a male sports representative. The year listed is expiration term of that representative.

The Executive Committee consists of 22 members, two from each section and has general management of the Association in the interval between meetings of the Central Committee.

Section 1

Andrew Irvin
Carmel CSD
CSO 2019
John Bauerlein
Pleasantville HS
Male Athlete 2020
 

 

James Mackin
Henrick Hudson HS
Principal 2021

 

Karen Peterson
Bronxville HS
Female Athlete 2022

 

Section 2

Ryan Sherman
Schuylerville HS
CSO 2022
Peter Bednarek
Scotia-Glenville CSD
Principal 2020


Drew Santandera
La Salle Institute
Male Athlete 2019

Kathy Ryan
Albany HS
Female Athlete 2021


Section 3

Paul Gasparini
Jamesville-Dewitt HS
Principal 2019

Tim Ryan
Fabius Pompey CSD
CSO 2020


Mike Carboine
Homer HS
Male Athlete 2021

Monica Tooley
Little Falls HS
Female Athlete 2022

Section 4

Gordon Daniels
Greene Central School
CSO 2022
Terry Heller
Chenango Valley CSD
Principal 2020

Chris Durdon
Windsor HS
Male Athlete 2019
Patti Murphy
Retired
Female Athlete 2021

Section 5

David Pullen
Penn Yan Academy
Principal 2019
Joseph Englebert
Warsaw CSD
CSO 2021

Tom Schmandt
Palmyra-Macedon HS
Male Athlete 2020
Kim Henshaw
Greece Olympia HS
Female Athlete 2022

Section 6

Jeff Rabey
Depew Central School
CSO 2020
Jim Spanbauer
Niagara Falls HS
Principal 2020

James Graczyk
Retired
Male Athlete 2019
Marisa Fallacaro
Eden Jr/Sr HS
Female Athlete 2019

Section 7

Tim Farrell
Minerva CSD
Principal 2021
Dr. John C. McDonald
Ticonderoga CSD
CSO 2022

Patrica Ryan-Curry
Retired
Female Athlete 2020
Joe Staves
Retired
Male Athlete 2019

Section 8

Dr. Scott Andrews
Roslyn High School
Principal 2021

Henry Grishman
Jericho School District
CSO 2022


Michael Bongino
Cold Spring Harbor HS
Male Athlete 2020

Chris Ceruti
Carle Place HS
Female Athlete 2019

Section 9

TBA Kenneth Hauck
Minisink Valley
Principal 2019

James Wolfe
Retired
Male Athlete 2021

Roberta Greene
Retired
Female Athlete 2020

Section 10

Eric Luther
Harrisville CSD
Principal 2022
Tony Bjork
Ogdensburg Free Academy
Male Athlete 2020

James Cruikshank
Norwood-Norfolk CSD
CSO 2021

Lori Brewer
Edwards-Knox CSD
Male Athlete 2019

Section 11

Michael Radday
Westhampton Beach UFSD
CSO 2022
Patti Trombetta
Sachem High School North
Principal 2021

Tim Mullins
Bayport-Blue Point SD
Male Athlete 2020
Debra Ferry
Half Hollow Hills SD
Female Athlete 2019