X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview

2020 NYSPHSAA Boys Basketball Championships
presented by American Dairy Association North East

Dates:  Friday, March 20 - Sunday, March 20
Site:  COOL Insuring Arena, Glens Falls
Broadcast Coverage: 

 


 

2020 Tournament Schedule

 
Friday, March 20 (Session 1) Game Times
Class D Semifinals 9:30 and 11:15am
Class C Semifinals 1:15pm and 3:00pm
Class AA Semifinals 5:00pm and 6:45pm
   
Saturday, March 21 (Session 2)  
Class A Semifinals

9:00am and 10:45am

Class B Semifinals 12:45pm at 2:30pm

(Session 3)

 
Class D Championship

5:15pm

Class C Championship 7:00pm
Class AA Championship 9:00pm
   
Sunday, March 22 (Session 4)  
Class A Championship 12:00pm
Class B Championship 2:00pm

 

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard
 
2019 NYSPHSAA Boys Basketball Championships presented by the American Dairy Association North East

Friday, March 15-Sunday, March 17
Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena| Binghamton

   
Semifinal Games Results
Class AA  (6) Niagara Falls    57
(3) West Genesee  59
 Box Score (9) Kingston      63
(11) Brentwood  74
Box Score
Class A  (5) Pittsford Mendon   92
(2) Troy                       67
Box Score (1) Poughkeepsie   74
(8) Manhasset     63
Box Score
Class B  (2) Glens Falls  83
(6) Olean   63
Box Score (11) Center Moriches   68
(3) Lowville                   80
Box Score
Class C (6) Middle Early College  80
(2) Lake George              63
Box Score (11) Greenport        98
(3) Cooperstown     108  (3 OT)
Box Score
Class D (6) Panama   57
(2) OESJ       61   (OT)
 Box Score (4) Marathon      65
(10) Harrisville    68
Box Score

 

Championship Games Results
Class AA

West Genesee (3)    70
Brentwood (11)         57

Box Score
Class A  Pittsford Mendon (5)   59
Poughkeepsie (1)        69
Box Score
Class B  Glens Falls (2)     75
Lowville (3)           74  (OT)
Box Score
Class C 

Middle Early College (6)   61
Cooperstown (3)               71

Box Score
Class D OSEJ (2)        54
Harrisville (10)   67
Box Score