X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2018 NYSPHSAA Field Hockey Championships 

The 2018 NYSPHSAA Field Hockey Championships are coming to Williamsville North High School for the first time ever in 2018. The State Semifinals will be played on Saturday, November 10 starting at 10:00am on fields one and two.

The State Championship games in all three classes will be played Sunday, November 11 on field one.

Watch Live on the NFHS Network

 

Championship Weekend Schedule

 
State Semifinals-
Saturday, November 10
Time Williamsville North High School
Class A 10:00am Mamaroneck (1) vs Maine-Endwell (4) - Field 2
Sachem East (11) vs Williamsville North (6) - FIeld 1
Class B 12:30pm

Lakeland (1) vs Afton (4) - Field 2
Garden City (8) vs Mendon (5) - Field 1

Class C  3:00pm

Hoosick Falls (2) vs Whitney Point (4) - Field 2
Carle Place (8) vs Barker (6) - FIeld 1

 

State Championships-Sunday, November 11
(All Games on Field 1)
Time
Class A  10:00am
Class B  12:30pm
Class C  3:00pm


Reminder for Spectators:
Spectrum Sports is the official broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard
2018 NYSPHSAA Field Hockey Championships

Saturday, November 10 - Sunday, November 11
Williamsville North High School 

State Semifinals-Class A Saturday, Nov. 10 Site
(1) Mamaroneck-1
(4) Maine-Endwell-2


10:00 am

Field 2

(11) Sachem East-1
(6) Williamsville North-2 OT

10:00 am Field 1

 

State Semifinals-Class B Saturday, Nov. 10 Site
(1) Lakeland-2
(4) Afton-0

12:30 pm

Field 2

(8) Garden City-6
(5) Mendon-0

12:30 pm Field 1

 

State Semfinals-Class C Saturday, Nov. 10 Site
(2) Hoosick Falls-3
(4) Whitney Point-6

3:00pm

Field 2
(8) Carle Place-6
(6) Barker-0

3:00 pm

Field 1

 

State Championship Games Sunday, Nov. 11 Games on Field 1
Class A 10:00am Maine-Endwell (4)         4
WIlliamsville North (6)   1
Class B

12:30pm

(1) Lakeland        0
(8) Garden City    1
Class C 3:00pm (4) Whitney Point   3
(8) Carle Place     0