X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2018 NYSPHSAA Boys Soccer Championships

The 2018 NYSPHSAA Boys Championships return to Middletown High School on Saturday, November 10 and Sunday, November 11. Saturday features 10 semifinal games across five classes. All finals on Sunday will be played at Middletown High School on the turf field.

Dates Saturday, November 10-Sunday, November 11
Site

Middletown High School

Broadcast Coverage

 

   Saturday, November 10 (Semifinals)             Semifinal Site              Sunday, November 11 (Finals)
Class AA Clarence (6) vs Port Washington (8) - 1:30pm
Baldwinsville (3) vs Monroe-Woodbury (9) - 4:00pm
Middeltown Turf 2:30pm-Middletown Turf
Class A Brighton (5) vs Amityville Memorial (11) - 9:15am
Queensbury (2) vs Somers (1) - 12:30pm 
Mount Saint Mary
College-Newburgh
8:30am-Middletown Turf
Class B East Aurora (6) vs Briarcliff (1) - 8:30am 
Westhill (3) vs Schalmont (2) - 11:00am 
Middletown Turf 10:30am-Middletown Turf
Class C Geneseo (5) vs S.S. Seward (9) - 8:45am 
Lansing (4) vs Madrid-Waddington (10) - 11:15am
Marlboro High School  12:30pm-Middletown Turf
Class D  Finney (5) vs Mount Academy (9) - 1:45pm 
Chazy (7) vs Marathon (4) - 6:00pm
1:45-Marlboro High School
6:00pm-Middeltown Turf
 4:30pm-Middletown Turf

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

 

 

2018 NYSPHSAA Boys Soccer Championships
Saturday, November 10 - Sunday, November 11
Middletown High School | Middletown

State Semifinals-Class AA Time  Site
Clarence (6)                      1
Port Washington (8)          0
1:30pm Turf
Baldwinsville (3)                1
Monroe-Woodbury (9)        4
4:00pm Turf

 

State Semifinals-Class A Time Site
Brighton (5)                      0
Amityville Memorial (11)    2
9:15am Mount Saint Mary College

Queensbury (2)                  1
Somers (1)                         2

12:30pm Mount Saint Mary College

 

State Semifinals-Class B Time Site
East Aurora (6)             0
Briarcliff (1)                    1
8:30am Turf
Westhill (3)                    3
Schalmont (2)                1
11:00am Turf

 

State Semifinals-Class C Time Site
Geneseo (5)                5
S.S. Seward (9)           1
8:45am Marlboro High School
Lansing (4)                         3
Madrid-Waddington (10)     1
11:15am Marlboro High School

 

State Semifinals-Class D Time  Site
Finney (5)                  2
Mount Academy (9)   2  (4-1 on PK's)
1:45pm Marlboro High School
Chazy (7)                   2
Marathon (4)              0
6:00pm Middletown High School-Turf
 

 

State Championship Matches- Sunday, November 12
Class AA Middletown High School Turf 2:30pm (9) Monore-Woodbury 2
(6) Clarence 0
Class A Middletown High School Turf 8:30am (1) Somers  1
(11) Amityville 2
Class B Middletown High School Turf 10:30am (1) Briarcliff 0
(3) Westhill 1
Class C Middletown High School Turf 12:30pm (4) Lansing 3
(5) Geneseo 0
Class D Middletown High School Turf 4:30pm (7) Chazy 3
(9) Mount Academy 0