X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2019 NYSPHSAA Boys Soccer Championships

The 2019 NYSPHSAA Boys Championships return to Middletown High School on Saturday, November 16 and Sunday, November 17. Saturday features 10 semifinal games across five classes that will be played on three different fields. All finals on Sunday will be played at Middletown High School on the main stadium turf field or the grass field adjacent to the main stadium.

Dates Saturday, November 16-Sunday, November 17
Site

Middletown High School

Broadcast Coverage

 

   Saturday, November 16 (Semifinals)             Semifinal Site             
Class AA Shenendehowa (2) vs. Fairport (5)- 9:15am
Brentwood (11) vs. Ossining (1)- 12:30pm
Twin Towers Middle School
Class A Jamesville-Dewitt (3) vs. Greece Athena (5) - 8:45am
Rye (1) vs. Jericho (8) - 11:15am
Faller Field-Grass
Class B Skaneateles (3) vs. Haverling/Bath (5) - 1:45pm
Center Moriches (11) vs. Schuylerville (2) - 4:15pm
Faller Field-Grass
Class C Lansing (4) vs. Keshequa (5) - 8:30am
Rhinebeck (9) vs. Voorheesville (2)- 11:00am
Faller Field-Turf
Class D  Marathon (4) vs. Fillmore (5) 1:30pm
Mount Academy (9) vs. Chazy (7) - 4:00pm
Faller Field Turf

 

  Sunday, November 17 (Finals) Finals Site
Class AA 10:00am Faller Field-Turf
Class A 12:30pm Faller Field-Turf
Class B 3:00pm Faller Field-Turf
Class C 10:30am Faller Field-Grass
Class D 1:00pm Faller Field-Grass

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

 

 

2019 NYSPHSAA Boys Soccer Championships
Saturday, November 16- Sunday, November 17
Middletown High School | Middletown

State Semifinals-Class AA Time  Site
Shenendehowa (2)    0
Fairport (5)                   1  (2 OT)
9:15am Twin Towers Middle School
Brentwood (11)            1  (2OT)
Ossining (1)                  0
12:30pm Twin Towers Middle School

 

State Semifinals-Class A Time Site
Jamesville-Dewitt (3)   0
Greece-Athena (5)       2
8:45am Grass
Rye (1)                          0
Jericho (8)                   3
11:15am Grass

 

State Semifinals-Class B Time Site
Skaneateles (3)              3
Haverling/Bath (5)        1
 
1:45pm Grass
Center Moriches (11)      0 (4-1 PK)
Schuylerville (2)              0
4:15pm Grass

 

State Semifinals-Class C Time Site
Lansing (4)          4
Keshequa (5)       0
8:30am Turf
Rhinebeck (9)          1
Voorheesville (2)     0
11:00am Turf

 

State Semifinals-Class D Time  Site
Marathon (4)         3
Fillmore (5)            0
1:30pm Turf
Mount Academy (9)      2
Chazy (7)                         1
4:00pm Turf
 

 

State Championship Matches- Sunday, November 12
Class AA Middletown High School Turf 10:00am Fairport (5)          0
Brentwood (11)   4
Class A Middletown High School Turf 12:30pm Greece Athena (5)     1
Jericho (8)                 3
Class B Middletown High School Turf 3:00pm Skaneateles (3)         1
Center Moriches (11)  0   (2 OT)
Class C Middletown High School Grass 10:30am Lansing (4)      0
Rhinebeck (9)   1
Class D Middletown High School Grass 1:00pm Marathon (4)          1
Mount Acaemy (9)   0