X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2019 NYSPHSAA Girls Soccer Championships

 

The 2019 NYSPHSAA Girls Soccer Championships return to the Cortland area on Saturday, November 16 and Sunday, November 17. Saturday will see 10 semifinal games played at three locations, SUNY Cortland, Homer High School and Cortland High School. On Sunday SUNY Cortland will host five state championship matches on two fields.

 

Dates Saturday, November 16-Sunday, November 17
Sites

Cortland Area (Section 3)

Broadcast Coverage

 

 
 Saturday, November 16 (Semifinals)
Site
Class AA  Monroe-Woodbury (9) vs. Clarence (6) - 12:30pm
Fayetteville-Manlius (3) vs. Massapequa (8) - 3:00pm 
SUNY Cortland-White Field
Class A  Pearl River (1) vs. Spencerport (5) - 12:30pm
Shoreham-Wading River (11) vs. Jamesville-Dewitt (3) - 3:00pm 
SUNY Cortland-Red Field
Class B Pleasantville (1) vs. Greece Olympia (5) - 3:00pm
Babylon (11) vs. Central Valley Academy (3) - 3:00pm

Cortland High School
Homer High School

Class C Haldane (1) vs. Unatego (4) - 10:00am
Stillwater (2) vs. Marion (5) - 12:30pm

Cortland High School

Class D Northville (2) vs. Poland (3) - 10:00am
Hamond (10) vs. Avoca (5) - 12:30pm
Homer High School

 

 
Sunday, November 17 (Finals)
Site
Class AA 12:30pm SUNY Cortland-Red Field
Class A 1:15pm SUNY Cortland-White Field
Class B 3:00pm SUNY Cortland-Red Field
Class C 10:00am SUNY Cortland-Red Field
Class D  10:30am SUNY Cortland-White Field


Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

 

Championship Scoreboard

 

 

2019 NYSPHSAA Girls Soccer Championships

Saturday, November 16- Sunday, November 17
Cortland

State Semifinals-Class AA Saturday, Nov. 16 Site

Monroe-Woodbury (9)        2
Clarence (6)                           1

12:30pm SUNY Cortland (White)
Fayetteville-Manlius (3)       2
Massapequa (8)                    1
3:00pm SUNY Cortland (White)

 

State Semifinals-Class A Saturday, Nov. 16 Site
Pearl River (1)            0
Spencerport (5)        0  (4-2 PK)
12:30pm SUNY Cortland (Red)
Shoreham-Wading River (11)   1
Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                0
3:00pm SUNY Cortland (Red)

 

State Semifinals-Class B Saturday, Nov. 16 Site
Pleasantville (1)                 4
Greece Olympia (5)          0
3:00pm Cortland High School
Babylon (11)                                 1
Central Valley Academy (3)     5
3:00pm Homer High School
 
State Semifinals-Class C Saturday, Nov. 16 Site
Haldane (1)         0
Unatego (4)        1  (2-1 PK)
10:00am Cortland High School
Stillwater (2)       3
Marion (5)           2
12:30pm Cortland High School

 

State Semifinals-Class D Saturday, Nov. 16 Site
Northville (2)      0
Poland (3)           5
 
10:00am Homer High School
Hammond (10)       0
Avoca (5)                 3
12:30pm Homer High School

State Championship Matches-Sunday, November 17
Class AA 12:30pm SUNY Cortland (Red) Monroe-Woodbury (9)       1
Fayetteville-Manlius (3)     0
Class A 1:15pm SUNY Cortland (White) Spencerport (5)  vs.               0
Shoreham-Wading River (11)    2
Class B 3:00pm SUNY Cortland (Red)

Pleasantville (1)                   3
Central Valley Academy (3)   2

Class C 10:00am SUNY Cortland (Red) Unatego (4)       0
Stillwater (2)      1
Class D 10:30am SUNY Cortland (White)

Poland (3)     6
Avoca (5)     1