X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview
2021 NYSPHSAA Indoor Track & Field Championships

 

Saturday, March 6

Ocean Breeze Track and Field Facility
Staten Island

Championship Schedule  
7:30am Officials Arrive
7:45am Athletes Arrive
8:45am Opening Ceremonies
(first flight of girls weight throw)
9:00am Meet Begins
(triple jump, boys pole vault)
9:15am Track Events Begin
5:00pm Meet Ends

 

Watch Live:

 

*** Reminder this will be a combined meet again this year, with Boys and Girls events going on at the same time. 

 

Order of Events

Check-in Time

Start Time

Gender

Event

Round

Heat Number

 

7:45 a.m.

 

Track Open for Warm-up

 

 

 

8:45 a.m.

 

Track Closes

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.

Mixed

Adaptive Race (Distance Needed)

Final

1

8:45 a.m.

9:15 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Hurdles

Trials

5

9:00 a.m.

9:30 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Hurdles

Trials

5

9:15 a.m.

9:45 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Dash

Trials

5

9:30 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Dash

Trials

5

9:45 a.m.

10:15 a.m.

Boys

3,200 Meter Run

Final

2

10:15 a.m.

10:40 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Hurdles

Final

1

10:15 a.m.

10:45 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Hurdles

Final

1

10:15 a.m.

10:50 a.m.

Boys

55 Meter Dash

Final

1

10:15 a.m.

10:55 a.m.

Girls

55 Meter Dash

Final

1

10:30 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

Girls

3,000 Meter Run

Final

2

11:00 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Boys

1,600 Meter Relay

Trials

4

11:20 a.m.

11:50 a.m.

Girls

1,600 Meter Relay

Trials

4

11:40 a.m.

12:10 p.m.

Boys

800 Meter Relay

Trials

4

11:55 a.m.

12:25 p.m.

Girls

800 Meter Relay

Trials

4

12:10 p.m.

12:40 p.m.

Boys

1,000 Meter Run

Final

3

12:20 p.m.

12:50 p.m.

Girls

1,000 Meter Run

Final

3

12:35 p.m.

1:05 p.m.

Girls

1,500 Meter Racewalk

Final

2

1:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m.

Boys

300 Meter Dash

Trials

6

1:10 p.m.

1:40 p.m.

Girls

300 Meter Dash

Trials

6

1:20 p.m.

1:50 p.m.

Boys

600 Meter Run

Final

6

1:30 p.m.

2:10 p.m.

Girls

600 Meter Run

Final

6

2:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Boys

1,600 Meter Run

Final

3

2:20 p.m.

2:50 p.m.

Girls

1,500 Meter Run

Final

3

2:40 p.m.

3:10 p.m.

Boys

2,400 Meter Intersectional Medley Relay

Final

1

2:55 p.m.

3:25 p.m.

Girls

2,400 Meter Intersectional Medley Relay

Final

1

3:10 p.m.

3:40 p.m.

Boys

300 Meter Dash

Final

2

3:20 p.m.

3:50 p.m.

Girls

300 Meter Dash

Final

2

3:30 p.m

4:00 p.m.

Boys

3,200 Meter Relay

Final

2

3:50 p.m.

4:20 p.m.

Girls

3,200 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:15 p.m.

4:45 p.m.

Boys

1,600 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:25 p.m.

4:55 p.m.

Girls

1,600 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:35 p.m.

5:05 p.m.

Boys

800 Meter Relay

Final

2

4:45 p.m.

5:15 p.m.

Girls

800 Meter Relay

Final

2

Check-in Time

Start Time

Gender

Event

Round

Flight Number

8:15 a.m.

8:45 a.m.

Girls

Weight Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Girls

Weight Throw - light 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

8:15 a.m.

9:00 a.m.

Boys

Pole Vault - South Pit

Final

1

 

 

Girls

Triple Jump - North Pit

Final

3

 

 

Boys

Triple Jump - South Pit

Final

3

10:30 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

Boys

Weight Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Boys

Weight Throw - light 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

11:00 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

Girls

High Jump - North Pit

Final

1

 

 

Boys

High Jump - South Pit

Final

1

11:15 a.m.

11:45 a.m.

Girls

Pole Vault - North Pit

Final

1

11:45 a.m.

12:15 p.m. (tent.)

Girls

Pole Vault - South Pit

Final

1

12:00 p.m.

12:30 p.m.

Girls

Long Jump - North Pit

Final

3

 

 

Boys

Long Jump - South Pit

Final

3

12:45 p.m.

1:15 p.m.

Girls

Shot Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Girls

Shot Throw - Flight 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

2:45 p.m.

3:15 p.m.

Boys

Shot Throw - Flight 1 Small Cage

Final

1

 

 

Boys

Shot Throw - Flight 2, 3 and final Large Cage

Final

2

 

 

 

 

 

 



Purchasing tickets online PRIOR to the NYSPHSAA Indoor Track and Field Championships is HIGHLY RECOMMENDED again this year.

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

2020 NYSPHSAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
Saturday, March 8
 Ocean Breeze Track and Field Athletic Complex  | Staten Island

 
 2020 Final Results
2020 Girls State Champions
Event Champion School Result
55M Dash Mia D'Ambrosio Schalmont 6.95
300M Dash Gianna Paul Walt Whitman 39.15
600M Run Analisse Batista Huntington 1:32.05

1000M Run

Sarah Trainor FDR 2:51.43
1500M Run Katelyn Tuohy North Rockland 4:20.81
3000M Run Karrie Baloga Cornwall 9:34.52
55M Hurdles Nadia Saunders North Rockland 7.89
4x200M Relay   Huntington 1:40.27
4x400M Relay   Warwick Valley 3:51.67
4x800M Relay   Shenendehowa 9:05.27
High Jump Soledad Jean Hall Hollow Hills East 5-08.00
Pole Vault Leah Pasqualetti  Orchard Park 13-00.00
Long Jump Anya Dees Hilton 18-06.50
Triple Jump Nadia Saunders North Rockland 40-04.50
Shot Put Natalia Surdej Lancaster 42-09.75
Weight Throw Monique Hardy Webster Thomas 63-10.50
1500M Race Walk Isabella Rogler West Islip 6:36.33
Intersectional Distance Medley Section III   10:17.68
55M Dash Wheelchair Elise Hill South Jefferson 17.71
Wheelchair Shotput Elise Hill South Jefferson 10-07.75

 

2020 Boys State Champions
Event Champion School Result
55M Dash Andre Leslie Farmingdale 6.39
300M Dash Cavel Campbell Hempstead 34.54
600M Run Joshua Peron Frontier 1:19.47
1000M Run Michael Danzi Smithtown West 2:29.96
1600M Run Kal Lweis Shelter Island 4:17.24
3200M Run Behailu Arcuri-Bekele Warwick Valley 9:13.20
55M Hurdles Wmanuel Joseph North Rockland 7.48
4x200M Relay   Westbury 1:29.94
4x400M Relay   Huntington 3:19.91
4X800m Relay   Syosset 7:55.53
High Jump Kwamere White Henninger 6-06.00
Pole Vault Shane Racey Ravena-Coeymans -Selkirk 16-02.00
Long Jump Christian Quinn Freeport 22:11.00
Triple Jump Jacob Haqq Unatego 46-11.25
Shot Put Quinn Smith Hampton Bays 60-00.00
Weight Throw Nicholas Pisciotta Commack 75-06.00
Intersectional Distance Relay Section 8   8:56.79