X

 

 

 

 

Championship Preview

  

Friday, June 12-Saturday, June 13
Cicero-North Syracuse High School

Watch Events Live:

 

NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
CICERO NORTH SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL
*TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE - EVENTS MAY RUN AHEAD AS FAR AS POSSIBLE
                  FRIDAY JUNE 12, 2020  
ORDER OF EVENTS
TRACK           FIELD          
  Div I - Large           11:00 POLE VAULT G CHAMP F  
  Div II - Small           11:00 DISCUS B I CLASS FINAL  
              11:30 TRIPLE JUMP G I CLASS FINAL  
12:30 Pent. 100 HH-1 G CHAMP F lower seeds     TRIPLE JUMP G II CLASS FINAL  
  Pent. 110 HH-1 B CHAMP F lower seeds   12:30 SHOT PUT G I CLASS FINAL  
              12:30 DISCUS B II CLASS FINAL  
  OPENING CEREMONIES INCLUDING SPORTSMANSHIP 2:00 SHOT PUT G II CLASS FINAL  
  AWARD WINNERS         1:00 TRIPLE JUMP B I CLASS FINAL  
1:30 100H G II T       TRIPLE JUMP B II CLASS FINAL  
  100H G I T                
1:45 110H B II T                
  110H B  I T     1:15 PENT.HIGH JP1 G CHAMP F  
2:00 100M G II T       PENT.HIGH JP1 B CHAMP F  
  100M G T                
  100M B II T     3:30 POLE VAULT B CHAMP F  
  100M B I T                
2:25 Pent. 100 HH-2 G CHAMP F higher seeds 2:00 DISCUS G I CLASS FINAL  
  Pent. 110 HH-2 B CHAMP F higher seeds 3:30 DISCUS G II CLASS FINAL  
2:50 400M G II CLASS FINAL              
  400M G I CLASS FINAL   2:30 LONG JUMP G CLASS FINAL  
  400M B II CLASS FINAL     LONG JUMP G II CLASS FINAL  
  400M B I CLASS FINAL              
3:25 800M G CHAMP F     3:00 SHOT PUT B I CLASS FINAL  
  800M B CHAMP F     4:30 SHOT PUT B II CLASS FINAL  
3:55 200M G II T                
  200M G I T                
  200M B II T     3:15 PENT.SHOT-1 G CHAMP F  
  200M B I T     3:45 PENT.SHOT-1 B CHAMP F  
4:25 400 INTER H G II CLASS FINAL   3:00 PENT.HIGH JP-2 G CHAMP F  
  400 INTER H G I CLASS FINAL   3:15 PENT.HIGH JP-2 B CHAMP F  
  400 INTER H B II CLASS FINAL              
  400 INTER H B I CLASS FINAL              
5:00 4X100 RELAY G II CLASS FINAL              
  4X100 RELAY G I CLASS FINAL              
  4X100 RELAY B II CLASS FINAL   4:00 LONG JUMP B I CLASS FINAL  
  4X100 RELAY B I CLASS FINAL     LONG JUMP B II CLASS FINAL  
5:35 4X400 RELAY G II CLASS FINAL              
  4X400 RELAY G I CLASS FINAL              
  4X400 RELAY B II CLASS FINAL   5:00 PENT.SHOT-2 G CHAMP F  
  4X400 RELAY B I CLASS FINAL   5:30 PENT.SHOT-2 B CHAMP F  
6:30 3000M G CHAMP F                
  3200M B CHAMP F                
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
CICERO NORTH SYRACUSE HIGH SCHOOL
*TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE - EVENTS MAY RUN AHEAD AS FAR AS POSSIBLE
                  SATURDAY JUNE 13, 2020  
ORDER OF EVENTS
TRACK           FIELD          
10:00 2000M STEEPLE G CHAMP F                
  3000M STEEPLE B CHAMP F                
10:50 100M G II CLASS FINAL              
  100M G I CLASS FINAL   10:00 HIGH JUMP G CHAMP F  
  100M B II CLASS FINAL   10:30 HIGH JUMP B CHAMP F  
  100M B I CLASS FINAL              
11:10 1500M G CHAMP F     10:00 PENT.LONG JP-1 G CHAMP F  
  1600M B CHAMP F       PENT.LONG JP-2 G CHAMP F  
11:40 100H G II CLASS FINAL              
  100H G I CLASS FINAL              
  110H B II CLASS FINAL   11:00 PENT.LONG JP-1 B CHAMP F  
  110H B I CLASS FINAL     PENT. LONG JP-2 B CHAMP F  
12:00 200M   G II CLASS FINAL              
  200M G I CLASS FINAL   10:00 DISCUS G CHAMP F  
  200M B II CLASS FINAL   11:30 DISCUS B CHAMP F  
  200M B I CLASS FINAL              
                         
  BREAK 12:10 - 12:25         12:00 SHOT PUT G CHAMP F  
12:25 100HH G CHAMP F     12:00 LONG JUMP G CHAMP F  
  110H B CHAMP F     12:00 LONG JUMP B CHAMP F  
12:40 100M   G CHAMP F                
  100M B CHAMP F                
1:00 400M G CHAMP F                
  400M B CHAMP F     1:30 SHOT PUT B CHAMP F  
1:15 400 INTER H G CHAMP F     1:30 TRIPLE JUMP G CHAMP F  
  400 INTER H B CHAMP F     1:30 TRIPLE JUMP B CHAMP F  
1:25 200M G CHAMP F                
  200M B CHAMP F                
1:35 4X800 RELAY G CHAMP F                
  4X800 RELAY B CHAMP F                
2:20 4X100 RELAY G CHAMP F                
  4X100 RELAY B CHAMP F                
2:40 4X400 RELAY G CHAMP F                
  4X400 RELAY B CHAMP F                
                         
THE COMBINED EVENTS WILL FIT INTO THE TIME SCHEDULE WHEN THEY ARE READY TO GO      
** PENT. 800 (ALL) G CHAMP F                
** PENT 1500 (ALL) B CHAMP F                
                         
                ACCEPTED  12/3/19      

 

  NYSPHSAA/FEDERATION BOYS & GIRLS SPRING TRACK

APPROVED STANDARDS FOR THE SECOND QUALIFIER FOR

THE 2020 SEASON

 

 

EACH SECTION MUST DESIGNATE THEIR STATE QUALIFIER MEET.

 

FIRST PLACE FINISHER IN EACH INDIVIDUAL EVENT AND RELAY FROM THE FOLLOWING DIVISIONS WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE MEET:  DIVISION I AND DIVISION II.

 

A SECTION MAY SEND ANOTHER ATHLETE OR RELAY TEAM IN ANY EVENT.

THEY MUST BE THE HIGHEST PLACING FINISHER AT THE QUALIFIER THAT HAS MET THE STANDARD LISTED BELOW.   

THE STANDARD MAY BE MET AT ANY INVITATIONAL OR CHAMPIONSHIP MEET AT ANYTIME DURING THE SEASON. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT

BOYS D1

BOYS D2

GIRLS D1

GIRLS D2

100M DASH

10.9 / 11.23

11.0 / 11.29

12.2 / 12.45

12.5 / 12.80

200M DASH

22.0 / 22.27

22.4 / 22.71

25.3 / 25.62

25.8 / 26.06

400M DASH

48.7 / 48.94

50.1 / 50.43

57.1 / 57.35

58.5 / 58.78

800M RUN

1:54.2/ 1:54.48

1:56.8 / 1:57.09

2:12.4 / 2:12.65

2:16.4 / 2:16.66

1600/1500M RUN

4:17.1/ 4:17.42

4:23.5 / 4:23.74

4:36.1 / 4:36.40

4:45.5 / 4:45.76

3200/3000M RUN

9:25.2/ 9:25.51

9:38.5 / 9:38.79

10:03.7 /10:04.01

10:19.2/ 10:19.48

STEEPLECHASE

9:32.3/ 9:32.60

9:54.3 / 9:54.62

7:03.8 / 7:04.05

7:18.3 / 7:18.62

HIGH HURDLES

14.5 / 14.79

15.1 / 15.39

15.0 / 15.24

15.7 / 15.99

400M HURDLES

55.8 / 56.09

56.7  / 56.98

64.6 / 64.86

66.2/ 66.53

LONG JUMP

22’ 01.5”

21' 00.75"

17' 09.25”

17' 01.5”

TRIPLE JUMP

45' 01"

44’ 03.25"

37' 06.75”

36’ 05”

SHOT PUT

52' 01.25"

51’ 00.25"

39’ 00.25”

36’ 05”

DISCUS

149' 07"

146' 03"

120’ 06”

109’ 11”

HIGH JUMP

6' 03.25"

6' 01.5"

5' 03”

5' 01”

POLE VAULT

14' 02"

13' 05"

11' 02.5”

10' 00.75”

PENTATHLON

3062 PTS.

2992 PTS.

2907 PTS.

2693 PTS.

400M RELAY

42.5 / 42.76

43.9 / 44.23

48.3 / 48.62

50.1 / 50.39

1600M RELAY

3:20.5/ 3:20.76

3:27.8 / 3:28.06

3:57.0/ 3:57.25

4:06.8/ 4:07.11

3200M RELAY

7:53.1/ 7:53.40

8:10.0 / 8:10.30

9:14.6 / 9:14.84

9:41.1 / 9:41.37

 

 

 

 

 

(FIRST TIME LISTED IN EACH COLUMN IS HAND TIMED, SECOND TIME LISTED IS FULLY AUTOMATIC TIMING. STANDARD HYTEK CONVERSION OF .24 WAS USED FOR ALL RUNNING EVENTS.)

 

THESE STANDARDS REPRESENT THE AVERAGE OF 6TH PLACE IN THE FINALS FROM 2015 THROUGH 2019

 

2020 NYSPHSAA Super Qualifying Standards
                       
    Boys   Boys        Girls   Girls   
Event   Division 1   Division 2   Event   Division 1   Division 2  
100m   11.08   11.14   100m   12.38   12.67  
200m   22.13   22.46   200m   25.13   25.45  
400m   48.64   49.91   400m   56.36   58.15  
110m HH   14.71   15.09   100m H   15.13   15.65  
400m IH   54.99   56.13   400m IH   1:03.49   1:05.64  
800m   1:53.94   1:55.32   800m   2:11.39   2:14.66  
1600m   4:15.59   4:20.93   1500m   4:31.65   4:40.18  
3200m   9:16.30   9:30.90   3000m   9:45.62   10:16.87  
3k Steeple   9:24.44   9:44.96   2k Steeple   6:54.72   7:11.90  
High Jump   6'5"   6'4"   High Jump   5'4"   5'3"  
Pole Vault   14'5"   13'10"   Pole Vault   11'6"   10'7"  
Long Jump   22'4.75"   21'07.25"   Long Jump   18'01.00"   17'06.00  
Triple Jump   45'10.75"   45'01.00"   Triple Jump   38'03.00"   37'00.00  
Shot Put   54'04.00"   52'05.00"   Shot Put   40'01.00"   38'00.25"  
Discus   158'03"   150'06"   Discus   125'02"   117'06"  
Pentathlon   3171   3099   Pentathlon   3156   2758  
4x100m   42.52   43.67   4x100m   48.37   49.89  
4x400m   3:19.44   3:27.19   4x400m   3:56.00   4:03.35  
4x800m   7:50.53   8:05.34   4x800m   9:09.09   9:30.24  
                       
Performances must occur in a meet with 5 or more teams with certified officials.
                       
All track times must be FAT.                  
                       
Athletes/Relays who meet a Super Standard must compete in that event at their state  
qualifier meet to advance to the state meet by virtue of the Super Standard.    

 

Reminder for Spectators:

Spectrum is the official television broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships, the NFHS Network is the official streaming partner. They own exclusive rights to all NYSPHSAA State Tournament events (Sub-regional, Regional, Semifinals and Finals).

 Broadcasting or streaming a NYSPHSAA state championship of any kind (including social media accounts) is a violation of that agreement. Anyone not adhering to that policy will be asked to stop immediately.

Championship Scoreboard

Friday, June 7-Saturday, June 8
Middletown High School

 

2019 State Champions

Event Boys D-I Champ School Time Boys D-II Champ   School Time
100M Dash Giordano Williams Uniondale 10.96 Jaheim Jones Our Lady of Lourdes 10.76
200M Dash Giordano Williams Uniondale 21.21 Jaheim Jones Our Lady of Lourdes 21.13
400M Dash Frank Grey Brentwood 47.88 Reese Casinelli Newfane 51.42
800M Wheelchair       Jason Robinson Westmoreland 1:47.16
800M Dash Mark Scanlon Arlington 1:52.58 Hans Matzal Faith Heritage 1:52.01
1600M Wheelchair         Jason Robinson  Westmoreland 3:41.78
1600M Run Sean Ryan Northport 4:10.78 Alex Rizzo Bronxville 4:12.36
3200M Wheelchair       Jason Robinson Westmoreland 7:36.13
3200M Run Shea Weilbacker Saratoga 9:01.57 Ryan Guerci Nanuet 9:06.26
Steeplechase Parker Stokes Maine-Endwell 9:02.48 Nicholas DeFelice Smithtown West 9:16.75
110M Hurdles Jaheim Dotson Longwood 14.18 Kenneth Wei Mount Sinai 13.86
400M Hurdles Richmond Boateng Monroe-Woodbury 53.77 Liam Coulter Allegany-Limestone 54.64
Long Jump Jason Howard Nottingham 22-06.50 Kenneth Wei Mount Sinai 23-03.00
Triple Jump Jeremiah Willis Cicero-North Syracuse 49-01.00 Kenneth Wei Mount Sinai 46-10.00
Shot Put Jon Surdej Lancaster 62-08.25 Zach Elliott Odessa-Montour 54-02.50
Discus Anthony Harrison Ramapo 189-09 Bradley Morell  Oneonta 166.04
High Jump Kwamere White Henninger 6-08.00 Cameron Barmore Clymer 6-07.00
Pole Vault Dustin Meyer Gates-Chili 15-00.00 Shane Racey Ravena 16-00.00
Pentathlon John Poplawski Walt Whitman 3477 pts. John Swabik Clymer 3411 pts.
400m Relay   Colonie 41.39   UPrep Rochester 42.00
1600M Relay   Huntington 3:14.95   Falconer-Cassadaga Valley 3:21.11
3200M Relay   Scarsdale 7:43.59   Bronxville 7:45.67

 

Event Girls D-I Champ School Time Girls D-II Champ School Time
100M Dash Tia Jones Vestal 12.14 Mia D'Ambrosio Schalmont 12.13
200M Dash Tia Jones Vestal 24.74 Mia D'Ambrosio Schalmont 24.31
400M Dash Gianna Paul Walt Whitman 54.85 Eve Balserio Bronxville 56.64
800M Dash Lindsay Butler Corning 2:06.88 Quinn Collins Greenwich 2:14.84
1500M Run DeAnna Martin Valley Stream South 4:31.90 Sarah Connelly  Mount Sinai 4:31.11
3000M Run Katelyn Tuohy North Rockland 9:21.90 Sarah Connelly Mount Sinai 9:43.63
Steeplechase Sarah Trainor FDR 6:31.59 Brooke Rauber Tully 6:41.95
100M Hurdles   Chibugo Obichere  Valley Stream South 14.13 Ama Boham Ichabod Crane 14.60
400M Hurdles Vanessa Watson Spencerport 59.76 Aubrey Runkle Wayne 1:05.35
Long Jump Anaya Dees Hilton 18-03.00 Nia Williams-Matthews Aquinas 17-10.00
Triple Jump Alissa Braxton Commack 40-02.50 Devin Lee Robinson Canastota 38-00.75
Shot Put Natya Glasco Roslyn 43-05.00 Kaitlyn Conte Marlboro 38-00.25
Discus Juel Charles Valley Stream South 133-00 Anatasia Richards Mount Sinai 118-11
High Jump Soledad Jean Half Hollow Hills East 5-07.00 Danielle Fisk Honeoye Falls 5-06.00
Pole Vault Kaeli Thompson Warwick Valley 13-00.00 Gwen Gisler Lansing 11-09.00
Pentathlon Zaria Fuller Unondale 3544 pts. Sara VanAken Red Jacket 3169 pts.
400m Relay   Half Hollow Hills East 48.02   Aquinas Institute 48.98
1600M Relay   West Babylon 3:54.06   Bronxville 3:57.35
3200M Relay   Fayetteville-Manlius 9:04.69   Bronxville 9:15.35
100M Wheelchair       Elise Hill South Jefferson 31.61
200M Wheelchair       Sarah Bolton Cold Spring Harbor 1:04.39
400M Wheelchair       Sarah Bolton Cold Spring Harbor 2:11.15
Shot Put Wheelchair       Elise Hill South Jefferson 10-03.00

 

 

 

Live Timing and Results 

2019 Boys Entries

2019 Girls Entries