X

 

 

 

 

A Year Ago

2017 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
Friday, February 24-Saturday, February 25
Times Union Center | Albany

NYSPHSAA Award Winners
Division 1

 

99 lbs

1st Place - Myles Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt) - Sec 3
2nd Place - Dennis Robin (Arlington) - Sec 1
3rd Place - Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) - Sec 1
4th Place - Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) - Sec 8
5th Place - Christian Gannone (Eastport-South Manor) - Sec 11

6th Place - Mark Matyka (Riverhead) - Sec 11
 

106 lbs

1st Place - Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) - Sec 11
2nd Place - Cody Anders (Brockport) - Sec 5
3rd Place - Zach Redding (Eastport South Manor) - Sec 11
4th Place - Matt Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt) - Sec 3
5th Place - Dylan Earl  (Monroe Woodbury) - Sec 9
6th Place - Christopher Perry (Yorktown) - Sec 1

 

113 lbs

1st Place - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) - Sec 6
3rd Place - Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) - Sec 11
4th Place - Marco Vespa  (Monroe Woodbury) - Sec 9
5th Place - Michael Gonyea (Columbia) - Sec 2
6th Place - Mitch Seaver (Lockport) - Sec 6

 

120 lbs

1st Place - Adam Busiello (Eastport South Manor) - Sec 11
2nd Place - Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Hunter Scutellaro  (Massapequa) - Sec 8
4th Place - Alex Samson (Victor) - Sec  5
5th Place - Matt Genau  (Williamsville South) - Sec 6
6th Place - Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) - Sec 9

 

126 lbs

1st Place - Justin Vines (Wantagh) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Austin Hertel (Hilton)  - Sec 5
3rd Place - Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) - Sec 11
4th Place - Stefan Colbert (Indian River) - Sec 3
5th Place - Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) - Sec 1
6th Place - Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) - Sec 6
 

132 lbs

1st Place - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Mike Venosa (Victor) - Sec 5
3rd Place - Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) - Sec 8
4th Place - Matt Maquet (Long Beach) - Sec 8
5th Place - Chris Gomez (Patchogue Medford)- Sec 11
6th Place - Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) - Sec 6

 

138 lbs

1st Place - Vito Arujau (Syosset) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) - Sec 2
4th Place - Kyle Mosher (South Side East Rockaway) - Sec 8
5th Place - James Trezza (Smithtown East) - Sec 11
6th Place - Derek Osman (Vestal) - Sec 4

 

145 lbs

1st Place - Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) - Sec 2
3rd Place - Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) - Sec 11
4th Place - Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) - Sec 8
5th Place - Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) - Sec 4
6th Place - Connor Day of (Iroquois) - Sec 6

 

152 lbs

1st Place - Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) - Sec 1
3rd Place - Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) - Sec 9
4th Place - David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) - Sec 11
5th Place - Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) - Sec 8
6th Place - Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) - Sec 6

 

160 lbs

1st Place - Ryan Ferro (Warwick) - Sec 9
2nd Place - Grant Cuomo (Brewster) - Sec 1
3rd Place - Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) - Sec 8
4th Place - Christopher Barker (Fairport) - Sec 5
5th Place - Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) - Sec 2
6th Place - Nick Munsch (Commack) - Sec 11

 

170 lbs

1st Place - Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) - Sec 2
2nd Place - Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle) - Sec 1
4th Place - Jake Logan (New Rochelle) - Sec 1
5th Place - Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) - Sec 6
6th Place - Joe Eiden (Sachem East) - Sec 11

 

182 lbs

1st Place - Louie Deprez  (Hilton) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill) - Sec 9
3rd Place - Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) - Sec 6
4th Place - Joe Franzese (John Glenn) - Sec 11
5th Place - Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) - Sec 6
6th Place - Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) - Sec 1

 

195 lbs

1st Place - Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) - Sec 9
2nd Place -  Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) - Sec 11
3rd Place -  Kyle Davis (Beacon) - Sec 1
4th Place - Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) - Sec 2
5th Place - Greg Hodulick (Islip) - Sec 11
6th Place - Isaac Havens (Central Square) - Sec 3

 

220 lbs

1st Place - Zach Knightonward (Uniondale) - Sec 8
2nd Place - Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) - Sec 9
4th Place - Damien Caffrey (John Glenn) - Sec 11
5th Place - Caleb Null (Carthage) - Sec 3
6th Place - Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) - Sec 1

 

285 lbs

1st Place - William Bolia  (Fairport) - Sec 5
2nd Place - Deonte Wilson (Amityville) - Sec 11
3rd Place - Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) - Sec 1
4th Place - Jake Warren  (Burnt Hills) - Sec 2
5th Place - Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) - Sec 4
6th Place - John Munro (Hauppauge) - Sec 11

2017 NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships

D-II Award Winners

 

99 lbs

1st Place - Anthony Noto of HFL - Sec 5
2nd Place - Jordan Titus of Center Moriches - Sec 11
3rd Place - John Worthing of Tioga - Sec 4
4th Place - Marek Bush of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
5th Place - Mason Bush of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
6th Place - Carter Baer of Gouverneur - Sec  10

 

106 lbs

1st Place - Trent Svingala of Maple Hill - Sec 2
2nd Place - Jon Charles of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
3rd Place - Matt Garland of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
4th Place - Len Balducci of Pleasantville - Sec 1
5th Place - Mikey Squires of Norwich - Sec 4
6th Place - Joe Contrastano of Carle Place-Wheatley - Sec 8

 

113 lbs

1st Place - Trey Laflamme of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
2nd Place - Caleb Robinson of Walton-Delhi - Sec 4
3rd Place - Matt Campo of Mount Sinai - Sec 11
4th Place - Keith Cassar of Oyster Bay - Sec 8
5th Place - Shane Hetrick of Maple Grove - Sec 6
6th Place - Neiko Scarano of Little Falls - Sec 3

 

120 lbs

1st Place - Orion Anderson of Schuylerville - Sec 2
2nd Place - Luke Bokina of Mattituck - Sec 11
3rd Place - Matt Caccamise of Wayne - Sec 5
4th Place - Cahal Donovan of Phoenix - Sec 3
5th Place - David Poff of Gowanda - Sec 6
6th Place - Austin Lamb of Tioga - Sec 4

 

126

1st Place - Jonathan Gomez of Locust Valley - Sec 8
2nd Place - Jack Bokina of Mattituck - Sec 11
3rd Place - CJ Walz of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
4th Place - Jeffrey Gress Jr. of Lyndonville - Sec 5
5th Place - Nicholas Young of Alexander - Sec 5
6th Place - Kevin Spann of Adirondack - Sec 3

 

132 lbs

1st Place - Dane Heberlein of Alexander - Sec 5
2nd Place - Hector Colom of Fredonia - Sec 6
3rd Place - Hunter Dusold of Locust Valley - Sec 8
4th Place - Beau Burke of Morrisville Eaton - Sec 3
5th Place - Jared Eliopolous of Putnam Valley-Haldane - Sec 1
6th Place - Kyle Sams of Putnam Valley-Haldane - Sec 1

 

138 lbs

1st Place - Hunter Shaut of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3
2nd Place - Tanner Lapiene of Ogdensburg - Sec 10
3rd Place - TJ Philpotts of Holland Patent - Sec 3
4th Place - Phil Calandra of Depew-Cleveland Hill - Sec 6
5th Place - Ben Bivar of BGAH - Sec 4
6th Place - Colin Hogan of Peru - Sec 7

 

 

145 lbs

1. Tanner Cook of Central Valley Academy - Sec 3

2. Adam Wagner of South Seneca - Sec 5

3. Jack Chesman of Pearl River - Sec 1

4. Dylan Ingrao of Falconer - Sec 6

5. Zachery Lawrence of Duanesburg - Sec 2

6. Christian Tartaglia of Cold Spring Harbor - Sec 8

 

152 lbs

1st Place - Hunter Richard of Holland Patent - Sec 3
2nd Place - Ross McFarland of Phoenix - Sec 3
3rd Place - Shvunte Searcy of Marathon - Sec 4
4th Place - Jacob Nolan of Saranac - Sec 7
5th Place - Dan Torres of Falconer - Sec 6
6th Place - Cole Rifanburg of Norwich - Sec 4

 

160 lbs

1st Place - Noah Grover of Warsaw - Sec 5
2nd Place - Noah Curreri of Eldred-Liberty-S.West - Sec 9
3rd Place - Cameron Page of Falconer - Sec 6
4th Place - Caleb Beach of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
5th Place - Madison Hoover of BGAH - Sec 4
6th Place - Fritz Scheffler of Tamarac - Sec 2

 

170 lbs

1st Place - Matthew Gaiser of Alexander - Sec 5
2nd Place - Jason Hoffman of Hadley Luzerne/Lake George - Sec 2
3rd Place - Anthony Malfitano of Pearl River - Sec 1
4th Place - Sean Mosca of Carle Place-Wheatley - Sec 8
5th Place - Connor Fredericks of Chittenango - Sec 3
6th Place - Austin Carr of BGAH - Sec 4

 

182 lbs

1st Place - Cliffton Wang of Edgemont - Sec 1
2nd Place - Doug Simmons of Canastota - Sec 3
3rd Place - Chance Lapier of Ausable Valley - Sec 7
4th Place - Will Thompson of Byron-Bergen - Sec 5
5th Place - Dillon Warner of Schoharie - Sec 2
6th Place - Corey Keefe of Falconer - Sec 6
 

195 lbs

1st Place - James Hoeg of Mattituck - Sec 11
2nd Place - Joe Benedict of South Jefferson-Sandy Creek - Sec 3
3rd Place - Tyler Smith of Pioneer - Sec 6
4th Place - Anthony Buffolino of Clarke - Sec 8
5th Place - Jeff Uveino of Perry - Sec 5
6th Place - Robert Middlebrook of Midlakes - Sec 5

 

 220 lbs

1st Place - Tanner Zagarino of Mattituck - Sec 11
2nd Place - Hammond Raes of Midlakes - Sec 5
3rd Place - Jordan McLaughlin of Olean - Sec 6
4th Place - Matt Eldridge of Depew-Cleveland Hill - Sec 6
5th Place - Luke Rogers of General Brown - Sec 3
6th Place - George Williams of Waterloo - Sec 5

 

285 lbs

1st Place - Laith Alsous of Lewiston Porter - Sec 6
2nd Place - Jacob Morrison of Unatego - Sec 4
3rd Place - Andrew Tanner of Adirondack - Sec 3
4th Place - Lucas Sanders of Glens Falls - Sec 2
5th Place - Constantine George of Putnam Valley-Haldane - 1
6th Place - Clay Watts of Beekmantown - Sec 7
 

2017 Outstanding Wrestlers-

Division 1 – Vito Arujau (Syosset, 138lbs)

Division 2  – Orion Anderson (Schuylerville, 120lbs)

  2017 Final Results