X

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW

2018 Dual Meet Wrestling Championships

NYSPHSAA will host a Dual Meet State Wrestling Championship in 2018. It will take place at the SRC Arena and Events Center on the campus of Onondaga Community College in Syracuse. The Championship will take place on Saturday January 27.

Format: One Day - 2 Divisions - 12 Teams

 

              Division One                                          Division Two

         Team #-Team-(Section)-Seed                                             Team #-Team-(Section)-Seed

1-Wantagh-(8)-1st

2-Elmira-(4)-8th

3-Fox Lane-(1)

MAT #1

4-Fulton-(3)-4th

5-Hilton-(5)-5th

6-Shenendehowa-(2)

MAT #2

 

                           

1-Locust Valley-(8)-1st

2-Warrensburg-(2)-8th

3-Peru-(7)

MAT #5

  4-Norwich-(4)-4th

5-Canisteo Greenwood-(5) -5th

6-Pearl River-(1)

     MAT #6       

7-Spencerport-(5)-3rd

8-JamesvilleDeWitt-(3)-6th

9- Rocky Point-(11)

MAT #3

10-MinisinkVal-(9)-2nd

11-Lancaster-(6)-7th

12-Horseheads-(4)

MAT #4

                

MAT #7

7-Central Valley-(3)-3rd

8-Tioga-(4)-6th

9- Port Jervis-(9)

MAT #8

10-Mt Sinai-(11)-2nd

11-Falconer-(6)-7th

12-Gouverneur-(10)

 

Weigh In’s

  7:00-  8:00 am

Home Team in bold

     

First Round

9:00-10:30 am

   8 Mats

D-1
Fulton 32
Hilton 28

D-1
Specerport 40
J-D 31

           D-1

Wantagh 70
Elmira 8

D-1
Minisink Valley 60
Lancaster 13      

 

D-2
Warrensburg 45
Locust Valley 24

D-2
Canisteo-Greenwood 41
Norwich 39     

             

D-2
Mt. Sinai 42
Falconer 35

D-2
Central Valley 37
Toiga 36

          

Second Round

10:30-12:00 noon

   8 Mats

D-1
Rocky Point 39
Spencerport 29

D-1
Minisink Valley 58
Horseheads 14

D-1
Wantagh 61
Fox Lane 9

D-1
Fulton 38
Shenendehowa 28

D-2
Port Jervis 46
Central Valley 27

D-2
Peru 52
Locust Valley 25

D-2
Mt. Sinai 45
Gouverneur 30

D-2
Norwich 56
Pearl River 25

Third Round

12:00- 1:30 pm

   8 Mats

D-1
Rocky Point 51
J-D 21

D-1
Elmira 53
Fox Lane 29

D-1
Horseheads 43
Lancaster 33

D-1
Hilton 46
Shenendehowa 22

D-2 
Tioga 61
Port Jervis 23

D-2
Canisteo-Greenwood 56
Pearl River 26

D-2
Falconer 46
Governeur 30

D-2
Warrensburg 46
Peru 23

 

  MAT #2-D1            MAT #4-D1              MAT #5-D2                           MAT #7-D2      
         

Semifinal Round

  2:30-  4:00 pm

  4 Mats               

Wantagh 48

Fulton 18

Rocky Point 26
Minisink Valley 47

Canisteo-Greenwood 49
Warrensburg 36

Tioga 32
Mount Sinai 34

 

  MAT #1-D1 MAT #2-D2

Finals 6:00-7:30pm

2 Mats

Minisink Valley 28
Wantagh 37

Canisteo-Greenwood 30
Mount Sinai 33

 

SEEDING CODE

Team 1 =  1st seed

Team   7 =  3rd seed

Team 2 =  8th seed

Team   8 =  6th seed

Team 3 =  unseeded team

Team   9 =  unseeded team

Team 4 =  4th seed

Team 10 =  2nd seed

Team 5 =  5th seed

Team 11 =  7th seed

Team 6 =  unseeded team

Team 12 =  unseeded team